?

Log in

IT IS MYSTERY - like mainlining Clear Channel cut with J-Pop
April 2007
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
ladysisyphus:
dot_fst_snark
dot_fst_snark
like mainlining Clear Channel cut with J-Pop
Thu, Jan. 4th, 2007 11:39 pm
IT IS MYSTERY

Does anyone else think it's vaguely unsporting (or at least a little odd) to post an fst with no track titles given?

Current Mood: bitchy irrationally bitchy

7CommentReplyShare

drmoonpants
drmoonpants
bring out the real fun, turn on the real drums
Fri, Jan. 5th, 2007 04:44 am (UTC)

Also to be a giant cock? In general? Yeah.

...okay, I have been a moderately sized cock in at least one similar way, but it was always something that could have applied to approximately like fifty people, whereas of the like five Utena FSTs that have gone up ever? YEAH. THANKS. THIS IS MY PENIS, PLEASE BE EATING IT.

pms lol


ReplyThread
chaobell
ecce femina insana: don't touch
Fri, Jan. 5th, 2007 04:54 am (UTC)

A little of column A, a little of column B. Also a little pretentious, I'm thinkin'.


ReplyThread
littledust
littledust
curves in all the wrong places
Fri, Jan. 5th, 2007 04:59 am (UTC)

I'm fairly certain they're doing it just to be annoying.


ReplyThread
angrybabble
angrybabble
ka
Fri, Jan. 5th, 2007 06:28 am (UTC)

that is annoying and grr! actually it bothers me because even if I liked your FST, chances of me wanting to download and then sort out all the songs I already have (based on that Utena FST's later-posted-tracklist: about 60%) are low. Although I understand the idea is to get people to download and listen based on the character/fandom and not the artist/song (i.e. to use this comm for its intended purpose and not to get the free muziks). It's a kind of admirable idea, but I just don't think it works out well, and I wish people wouldn't do it. Plus, this way I have a chance of having to accidentally listen to joanna newsom or something, and that would probably kill me.

while we're bitching about the comm being appropriately used:

jokersama and I are sort of tired of FST being used for things it's not for. Like themed mixes based on caffiene, nerds, late night driving, etc. Some of these have been good! The one based on "getaways" a year or two ago was brilliant and I loved it! But it's not an FST! Who the hell is a fan of "when you feel melancholy" or "insomnia"?! I can barely give you FSTs based on cities or specific nouns (I think we're all general fans of caffiene, amirite??) but "things that annoy you" and "random verbs" are SOOOOO not fandoms. Someone needs to make a ThemeMix comm or something and send all these people there. Some of the mixes are really great, which is probably why nobody has complained yet, but this is not the community for them. Are we alone in feeling this way? T_T (A lot of these are based on the requests month, also, which is annoying because many people who requested apparently had no idea what this comm is for and probably just joined because it's freemusicstravaganza. Which I guess is fine but geez.)

PS:
...Oh and please don't call me hypocrite too loudly if I post my George W Bush FST left over from Villians month. XD XD XD XD XD LOOK, AMERICA CAN BE MY FANDOM, RIGHT?!?!?!?!?!?! XD Srsly though, I'd rather if the rules are clarified, even if that means I'm not able to post it. :P That is what I have my OWN MOTHERFUCKING LJ FOR.

PPS:
And plz vote for my FSTs! I'm a nice person!!!! :D :D :D


ReplyThread
aerie
aerie
eris
Fri, Jan. 5th, 2007 09:16 am (UTC)

Serious. It could easily be narrowed down at least to "media title/series, character(s), or pairing", maybe fictional locales.

Can I post a fst for caffeine? (Is it a series, character, or pairing? Then NO.) Can I post a fst for pirates? (You're bad at this game, aren't you.) Can I post a fst for Pirates of the Caribbean? (well done! Have a cookie.) Can I post a FST for George W. Bush? (Frankly I think he qualifies as a character. XD)

Also posting without a tracklist is just retarded alienating your real audience. There's always the .zip file method to weed out leechers, and the stay off the internets method of avoiding OMGJUDGEMENT. I'M FRAGILE.


ReplyThread Parent
wednesday_tea
wednesday_tea
She and her Cat
Sat, Jan. 6th, 2007 02:14 am (UTC)

Ahaha, I missed this community. :)


ReplyThread
sjdr
fuzzy bacon whelp
Sat, Jan. 6th, 2007 08:17 am (UTC)

I'm thinking it's a ZOMG APPRECIATE MY BEAUTIFUL CREATION thing, being of the same philosophical school as ZOMG DOWNLOAD ALL MY TRACKS AND LISTEN TO EVERYTHING AS A COHESIVE SCHOOL and ZOMG COMMENT IF YOU DOWNLOAD ANYTHING AT ALL.

On the other hand, maybe they just really strongly believe in ID3 tags and have disdain for those of us who embed metadata in our file names. So, like, basically, they're human iPods.


ReplyThread